Section Navigation

 

Governance

128th State Bar of New Mexico Birthday

At the State Bar's 128th birthday celebration on Feb. 28, State Bar President Erika Anderson surprised Supreme Court Chief Justice Petra Jimenez Maes with the annual Anniversary Award for Supporting New Mexico Courts, an initiative to provide more funding to Courts including five new judgeships, increased funding for drug courts, and revamping retirement funding for judges, all of which passed in the Legislature and were signed by Gov. Susana Martinez

   

Anderson also presented certificates to 25-year and 50-year practicing attorneys. Six of the nine 50-year practicing attorneys were in attendance, as were 37 of the 168 25-year awardees. The three 50-year awardees not in attendance are Michael R. Gibson, H. Vern Payne and Robert P. Tinnin Jr.

50 Years in Practice

   

Kenneth Harrigan

Keneth Harrigan with Erica Anderson

Lawrence Zamzok

Lawrence Zamzok with Erika Anderson

   

Jerry Wertheim

Jerry Wertheim with Erika Anderson

Dennis Feld

Dennis Feld with Erika Anderson

   

Reber Boult

Reber Boult with Erick Anderson

John Walden Bassett

John Walden Bassett Jr. with Erika Anderson

   

Lawrence Zamzok

Lawrence P. Zamzok and Family

Jerry Wertheim and Family

   

Steven School

Steven Scholl with grandkids

 
   

25 Years in Practice

   

S. Archuleta

S. Charles Archuleta

Monica DeSaix Baca

Monica DeSaix Baca

Cydney Beadles

Jackie Bregman

Jackie Bregman

Stuart R. Butzier

Stuart R. Butzier

Michael P. Clemens

Michael P. Clemens

Sophia S. Collaros

Sophia S. Collaros

Mary W. Craig

Mary W. Craig

John James D'Amato Jr.

John James D'Amato Jr.

Donald A. DeCandia

Donald A. DeCandia

John T. Feldman

John T. Feldman

Mark A. Glenn

Mark A. Glenn

Curtis R. Gurley

Curtis R. Gurley

Robert E. Hanson

Robert E. Hanson

Janetta B. Hicks

Janetta B. Hicks

Jay D. Hill

Jay D. Hill

Amme M. Hogan

Amme M. Hogan

Karen S. Janes

Karen S. Janes

Mark A. Keller

Mark A. Keller

Terri Keller

Terri Keller

Martha A. Kelly

Martha A. Kelly

Manuel Lucero

Manuel Lucero

Evangelina F. Mercado

Evangelina F. Mercado

Joyce A. Montes

Joyce A. Montes

Roger Moore

Roger Moore

Hon. Judith K. Nakamura

Hon. Judith K. Nakamura

Hon. Nan G. Nash

Hon. Nan G. Nash

Mary Kay Root

Mary Kay Root

Kathryn E. M. Rubi

Kathryn E. M. Rubi

John J. Schoeppner

John J. Schoeppner

Steven S. Scholl

Steven S. Scholl

Kimberly A. Syra

Kimberly A. Syra

R. Lar Thomas

R. Lar Thomas

Nathaniel V. Thompkins

Nathaniel V. Thompkins

R. Alfred Walker

R. Alfred Walker

Ann H. Washburn

Ann H. Washburn

Melinda L. Wolinsky

Melinda L. Wolinsky

Click here for a complete list of awardees