Newsroom


SBNMLogo

News Release

 

Release: Contact:
Phone:
Email:

Immediate
Christine Morganti
(505) 797-6028
cmorganti@nmbar.org

APS Elementary School Students Become Junior Judges
in Program with New Mexico Judges and Attorneys

Albuquerque, N.M. – New Mexico judges and attorneys will visit six APS elementary schools on May 8 and lead discussions with 3rd, 4th and 5th grade students regarding the potential consequences of bad behavior and making decisions in difficult peer situations. The program is called Junior Judges and topics include stealing, bullying, cheating, drugs and alcohol, and gangs and weapons. This is the fourth year in which the State Bar of New Mexico Young Lawyers Division has presented the program.

The schedule of schools and attorneys/judges is listed below.

Apache Elementary
12800 Copper St. NE
10:40-11:40 a.m. 5th grade with Judge Frank Sedillo

Arroyo del Oso Elementary School
6504 Harper NE
10:30-11:30 a.m. 3rd grade with Delilah Tenorio Choneska
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. 4th grade with Nate Gentry
2:30-3:30 p.m. 4th grade with Melony Harper and Emil Harper

Dolores Gonzales Elementary School
900 Atlantic St. SW
12:30-1:30 p.m. 3rd grade with Judge Nan Nash
12:30-1:30 p.m. 4th grade with Jason Jaramillo
12:30-1:30 p.m. 3rd grade with Kristin Eisenbraun
1:30-2:30 p.m. 4th and 5th grade with Judge John Romero
1:30-2:30 p.m. 5th grade with Tina Cruz

Double Eagle Elementary School
8901 Lowell NE
9-9:50 a.m. 3rd grade with Mekko Miller
9-9:50 a.m. 5th grade with Mike Osborn
10-10:50 a.m. 3rd grade with Linda Ellison
10:10-11 a.m. 5th grade with Brian Grayson
1-1:50 p.m. 4th grade with Kim Bannerman
2-2:50 p.m. 4th grade with Cristin Heyns
2-2:50 p.m. 4th grade with Alex Russell

Hawthorne Elementary School
420 Gen. Somervell
10-10:50 a.m. 4th grade with Alex Russell
10-10:50 a.m. 4th grade with Joel Young
11-11:50 a.m. 4th grade with Beth Collard

Zia Elementary School
440 Jefferson NE
9-9:50 a.m. 3rd grade with Renni Zifferblatt
11-11:50 a.m. 3rd grade with Patricia Monaghan
1:30-2:20 p.m. 4th grade with Sandy Barnhart y Chavez
1-1:50 p.m. 5th grade with Shana Pennington
2-2:50 p.m. 5th grade with Connie Cohn